Professional supplier of essential oils

linyue
Home/Blog

Why ginger essential oil?

Ginger (Zingiber Official Rosc.) belongs to the Zingiberaceae family. Ginger is a perennial herb and perennial plant. 

It is the most important root spice in international trade, and it is also a traditional medicinal and edible plant in Asia. Gingerol, gingerenone, gingerol and gingerol are the main components of ginger spicy taste. The main components of ginger aroma are gingerol, gingeraldehyde, gingerol, gingerone, campholene and other dozens of aromatic substances.

China is the birthplace of ginger and one of the main production countries, most areas are planted. As a fragrant spice with a long history, ginger is widely used in Asian food cooking and is also commonly used in traditional Chinese medicine. It is the most important root spice in the international market trade, the world

The average annual trade volume of the world is more than 20,000 tons, and China’s annual export volume is more than 8,000 tons.

Ginger essential oil refers to the volatile oil obtained from ginger roots by water vapor distillation, ultrasonic extraction or other methods, with a strong aroma. Ginger essential oil is a mixture of many low boiling point functional components, mainly including terpenes, alcohols and aldehydes.

According to the variety, maturity, location of origin, temperature and other environmental conditions of ginger, the types and contents of various components in the obtained essential oil have some differences. The highest content of ginger (Zingier), Zingiberene (Zingiberene), ginger phenols (Gingerly) and Zingerone (Zingerone)

why gingier essential oil?

Analysis of ginger essential oil

Ginger essential oil is transparent, light yellow to orange can flow liquid, is a complex mixture, refractive index of 1.488~1.490, of course, different storage periods, different extraction methods of data will have slight differences.

However, the compounds in ginger essential oil components have chemical instability, such as gingerene is easy to polymerize in water vapor distillation, and sesquiculene will transform into aryl – turmeric. Therefore, some components of ginger oil will change during storage, such as geraniol and geraniol ethyl acetate will decrease, nerolol and β-geranialdehyde will increase, and sesquicretene will be transformed into aryl-turmeric. Gingerol, when heated, dehydrates into gingerene. Therefore, ginger essential oil exposed to light and air for a long time will increase viscosity, forming a non-volatile polymer residue, reducing optical activity. When the temperature exceeds 90 ° C, the composition, smell and flavor of ginger essential oil will undergo harmful changes.

The first study on the components of ginger essential oil was reported in the late 19th century. In the study of ginger, the analytical methods have developed from the earliest thin layer chromatography (TCL), gas spectrometry (GC) and liquid spectrometry (HPLC) to the current gas-mass connection (GC-MS) and liquid-mass connection (LC-MS). Due to the complex composition of volatile oil of ginger, GC and GC-MS technology has become a powerful means to identify the content and composition.

According to the research data, so far, more than 100 components have been found in ginger oil, the main components are: sesquiterpene carbohydrate 50% ~ 66%, oxidized sesquiterpene 17%, the rest are mainly monoterpene carbohydrate and oxidized monoterpene. Among the sesquiterpene carbonates, α-gingerene (15%-30%), β-red myrrh (6%-12%), aryl-turmeric (5%-19%), α-farnesene (3%-10%) and β-sesquiterpene (7%-10%) accounted for the main body. Except for nerolaldehyde, the low boiling point monoterpene content is usually lower, about 2%. The monoterpene components were considered to contribute the most to the aroma of ginger.

Extraction of ginger essential oil

1. Water vapor distillation method
The water vapor distillation method is based on Dalton’s law of partial pressure
Remove ingredients that are insoluble in water. Usually fresh or dried ginger is mashed before steaming and the oil is distilled below its boiling point under atmospheric or pressurized water vapor. This method mainly obtains volatile essential oils from ginger, but the very volatile parts, such as some phenolic derivatives, are difficult to be steamed with water because of their unique physical and chemical properties and molecular structures. This method is easy to operate, less investment, but the disadvantages are long distillation time, large energy consumption, low oil yield.

2. Solvent extraction method
Solvent extraction method includes direct solvent soaking method and Soxhlet extraction method, the former is the solid ginger directly soaked in the solvent, so that the active ingredients contained in ginger according to a certain law (such as Fick’s law), gradually dissolved in the solvent and be “bubble” out; The latter is the use of solvent heating reflux and siphon principle, so that the effective components in solid ginger can be continuously extracted by the “new” solvent many times.

3. Supercritical CO2 extraction method
Supercritical fluid extraction (supercritical fluid extraction) is a technology that utilizes the fluid (solvent) to achieve solute separation by having abnormal phase equilibrium behavior and transfer performance with the solute in the mixture to be separated in a certain region near the critical point (supercritical region), and its solubility to the solute changes in a wide range with the change of pressure and temperature. Because of its special physical and chemical properties, natural, non-toxic, no residue, high extraction efficiency, fast mass transfer. Supercritical extraction of ginger essential oil has more abundant
Therefore, the method can reduce the decomposition of unstable components in ginger during the separation process, and its practical application effect is better than that of traditional steam distillation extraction of ginger essential oil, and the residual after extraction is more conducive to comprehensive utilization.

100ml Ginger Essential Oil

why ginger essential oil?

Antibacterial effect of ginger essential oil: As a natural antibacterial agent of plants, ginger essential oil has a broad spectrum of antibacterial effect on bacteria (Gram-positive bacteria and Gram-negative bacteria), yeast, mold and other microorganisms have a certain inhibitory effect.

Studies have shown that storage in 5mg/L of ginger essential oil preservation solution can prolong the shelf life of rabbit fern leaves by 4.9d. As a natural plant inhibitor to delay the aging of pteridophyte leaves, ginger essential oil can increase its water and chlorophyll content, enhance the DPPH free radical scavenging ability, reduce the accumulation of malondialdehyde, and improve the postharvest quality of rabbit fern leaves. Cinnamon oil and ginger oil have positive effects on the biological, physical and physicochemical properties of oleic acid emulsified chitosan-Carboxymethyl cellulose membrane. Similar studies found that chitosan and ginger essential oil compound preservative had positive effects on the weight loss rate, chlorophyll content, VC content and peroxidase activity of sweet pepper during the coating treatment.

Ginger essential oil or other ginger products in the pharmaceutical and health products industry also has a wide range of research and application, ginger essential oil massage to relieve chronic low back pain and disability in the elderly, in the short and long term

In the evaluation, ginger essential oil massage is more effective than traditional Thai massage in reducing pain and improving disability, providing a new health care method for hospitals or geriatric care institutions, which integrates massage therapy and plant health materials. Ginger essential oil massage therapy also has a strong relief effect on moderate and severe knee pain in the short term. The main manifestations were reduced pain intensity and stiffness of knee joint and improved body function.

In addition, ginger essential oil has a strong aroma, warm, fragrant, slightly lemon flavor, and has the aroma characteristics of flowers. The classification of aroma components and aroma types is of reference value for its development and application in cosmetics. In fact, ginger essential oil is an ideal flavor raw material for cosmetics, especially men’s perfumes, especially Oriental men’s cosmetics (such as perfume).

Scroll to Top