Professional supplier of essential oils

linyue

Home/Blog

The power of the tea ttee oil

Melaleuca leucadendron is a peach Melaleuca SPP. There are a number of commercially important essential oil plants in the Myrtle family, including Melaleuca, Eucalyptus, Corymbium, Allspice, and Puja.

Several species of Melaleuca produce antibacterial essential oils, the most famous being M. alternifolia.

Origin and distribution Melaleuca alternifolia is native to Australia 23.5° South, north coast of New South Wales. China’s Guangdong, Fujian and Guangxi have introduced Melaleuca alterifolia from Australia since 1992, and cultivated successfully. The quality of essential oil of Melaleuca alterifolia introduced from Guangdong and Guangxi is close to that of Australia. At present, China’s Guangdong, Guangxi, Fujian, Sichuan, Taiwan, Hainan and Yunnan and other places have introduced planting.

Characteristics of Melaleuca alternifolia: the bark is grayish white, thick and loose
Soft and flaky. Branchlets cylindrical. Leaves alternate, lanceolate, green, fragrant; Petiole flat, short. Flowers sessile, densely packed into terminal spikes, flowering several times per year.

Melaleuca alternifolia prefers high temperature and humidity, is suitable for soil rich in organic matter and easy to drain, and grows well in acidic or slightly acidic medium loam or sandy loam. 

The higher the temperature and the more rainfall (or irrigation) the area, the higher the yield. Usually planting 12 to 16 months can be picked branches and leaves, picking according to the growth of Melaleuca alternifolia, good growth potential can be harvested twice a year, can also be harvested three times every two years, the harvest time is not strict requirements.

 Melaleuca alternifolia is hygrophilic and can tolerate flooding, but not drought. The data show that Melaleuca alternifolia is not sensitive to low temperature and has a strong ability to resist long-term low temperature cold damage.

The essential oil extracted from Melaleuca alternifolia is often referred to as tea tree oil

Analysis of volatile components of tea tree essential oil

Terpinen-4-ol possesses antimicrobial properties, making tea tree oil effective against various bacteria, fungi, and viruses. 

γ-Terpinene: This compound contributes to the characteristic aroma of tea tree oil and exhibits antimicrobial activity. 

α-Terpinene: Another compound responsible for the fragrance of tea tree oil. It possesses antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Terpinolene: Found in smaller quantities, terpinolene contributes to the overall scent of tea tree oil. It has exhibited antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. 

1,8-Cineole (Eucalyptol): This compound is also present in tea tree oil, although in smaller amounts. It has shown antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory effects.

α-Terpineol: Known for its pleasant aroma, α-terpineol contributes to the fragrance of tea tree oil. It exhibits antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. 

p-Cymene: Found in trace amounts, p-cymene has been reported to possess antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. 

It’s important to note that the composition of tea tree oil can vary depending on factors such as the geographical location, climate, and extraction method used. These volatile components work synergistically to give tea tree oil its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and other therapeutic properties.

The role of tea tree essential oil

Antibacterial effect: Tea tree essential oil has certain inhibitory effect on gram-positive bacteria (Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus albicans), Gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas aeruginosa) and fungi (Candida albicans). The inhibitory mechanism of tea tree essential oil on Staphylococcus aureus was studied. It was found that the inhibitory site of tea tree essential oil on staphylococcus aureus may be located on the bacterial cell membrane. The integrity of the cell membrane is severely damaged, resulting in cell lysis and leakage of cell contents, resulting in cell death.

Tea tree essential oil is a multi-channel antibacterial action, the tea tree essential oil spray in the place of mold, or easy to breed bacteria, can effectively inhibit bacteria.

In addition, tea tree oil has long been known as the king of anti-fungal essential oils, it can treat fungal infections in the toes, is very effective in the treatment of beriberi, and has a certain effect on acne.

Dr. C.R.Penfold of Australia studied the bacteria-killing activity of tea tree essential oil and proved that tea tree essential oil was 13 times more bactericidal than phenol, and in 1925 he submitted his findings to the Royal Society of New South Wales, Australia. The antibacterial power of tea tree oil is mainly behind the action of terpine-4-ol, so over the years most commercial plantations in Australia have decided to grow tea trees with a content of between 4% and 10% of 1, 8-cineole and between 30% and 40% of terpine-4-ol. This is also the current Australian government standard that tea tree oil should contain no more than 15% of 1, 8-cineole and at least 30% of its main active ingredient terpine-4-olSkin care effect of tea tree: Tea tree essential oil has certain anti-inflammatory characteristics, can reduce inflammation and swelling, reduce the adverse reactions caused by inflammation, at the same time due to the cleaning of tea tree essential oil, astringent pores and antioxidant effects, can help protect the skin, effectively promote skin health and delay aging.

According to the characteristics of tea tree oil, it can play a high role in the production of cosmetics, such as:
Anti-acne products: Tea tree oil has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, so it is often used to make facial cleansing products, facial sprays or facial masks to help reduce the growth of acne germs and reduce acne inflammation and redness.

Hair care products: Tea tree oil can be used to make shampoos, conditioners and scalp care products. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties can help clean the scalp, reduce dandruff production, and promote a healthy scalp environment.

Body cleansing products: Tea tree oil can be used to make body cleansing products such as soaps, body washes and body lotions. Its antibacterial properties help clear the skin and can be used to soothe and alleviate some skin problems such as eczema or acne.

Oral care products: Tea tree oil can be used to make oral care products such as toothpaste, mouth wash and mouth spray. It has antibacterial effects that can reduce the growth of bacteria in the mouth and help prevent oral problems such as bad breath and gingivitis.

Foot care products: Tea tree oil can be used to make foot care products such as foot bath salts, foot creams or foot sprays. Its antifungal properties can help reduce fungal foot infections while eliminating odors and soothing foot discomfort.

 

Scroll to Top